?

Log in

..oh my god this hurts like hell... [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Adam

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

(no subject) [Feb. 7th, 2006|02:58 pm]
Adam
i havent wrote in this thing in a long time, because it seems like nobody even uses it but i guess i could right a few rants and raves

raves:

+im happy
+spring is coming
+me + Megan = happiness
+death cab and franz tour
+new from first to last makes them actually sound like they are making music lol
+florida in a few months
+graduation thank god
+jacks mannequin tour in summer



rants:

-stupid comments from people being annoying = myspace deletion thank god

-bears ousted from playoffs instantly

-pretty average cubs offseason so far :-(



so yeah, things change...i dont spend my life savings on shows anymore because it cost to much...i cant wait till summer time

please come!
link10 comments|post comment

(no subject) [Dec. 24th, 2005|10:19 am]
Adam
this is easily my favorite day of the year...i <3 christmas

well i hope everyone manages to enjoy their christmas with their families


im going to take megg to olive garden in a little while its gonna be so nice
link2 comments|post comment

(no subject) [Oct. 18th, 2005|08:00 pm]
Adam
i actually bought Thrice's new CD... i never buy cd's...that right there is enough to convince you to get it yourself and to prove its one of the best CD's of the year.

Top 3 so far of 2005,

1.) Thrice - Vheissu
2.) The Academy is - Almost Here
3.) Jack's Mannequin - Everything in Transit


Go Blackhawks!!
link1 comment|post comment

(no subject) [Aug. 11th, 2005|12:08 pm]
Adam
green day easily the greatest concert i have ever witnessed in my life

update on that later..
link7 comments|post comment

(no subject) [Aug. 8th, 2005|03:34 pm]
Adam
so i got my hands on an advance copy of June's new cd "If You Speak Any Faster"...and i can safely say that it is excellent. They are giving Taking Back Sunday a run for their money and also have the similarities to Spitalfield but blow them the hell out of the water. They are very nice guys too and put on a great live show so check them out if you havent already and buy the cd when it comes out the 23rd

...along with Jacks Mannequin on the 23rd ;-D
link4 comments|post comment

(no subject) [Aug. 2nd, 2005|05:13 pm]
Adam
"We're excited to let you know that the first video from Jack's Mannequin "The Mixed Tape" will be premiering at MTV.com on Monday August 8th."



probably my favorite song ever, but i cannot believe that the video is premiering on MTV!!! THAT IS HUGE, god please dont let it hit trl..ill never get to talk to andrew ever again with millions of little girls jumping him

oh well...stuff is goin well except fucking work, ive never wanted to school to start so bad just so i dont have to as much
link10 comments|post comment

(no subject) [Jul. 18th, 2005|12:29 pm]
Adam
[mood |goodgood]
[music |You and Me - Lifehouse]

so last night i saw Mae, and it was pretty good. they are pretty good live...but i couldnt stop laughing the entire time because the guy who plays the keyboard is so into and makes the funniest faces and it was so damn funny. the other bands were just ok to shitty at best lol i didnt expect much from it so its ok. it was great to see all the regulars as usual, they are some of the coolest people.

a few weeks ago at the bottom lounge i saw the academy again, as always they were awesome and their new setlist is excellent. the audition was fucking great, along with June. Days Away as anyone will say is just not the best live band, but i love their cd. that was fun especially at baskin robbins with corinne and john

i look forward to seeing waking ashland again and gatsbys this thursday, that should be a great show

warped is this saturday, after so many months of waiting, im sure it will be great. i just have to find a way to get casper to hook me up with a jacks mannequin shirt. i look forward to seeing people and to seeing a few bands, espeically: Paramore, Greeley Estates, Gym Class, Boys Night Out (new cd owns), Transplants, and FOB.

other than work lately, im really happy! i hope things continue to go good and hope everyone summer finishes up good!
link4 comments|post comment

(no subject) [Jun. 29th, 2005|12:28 pm]
Adam
[music |God & Mars- Days Away]

well its been awhile again...but i thought i could write a few things down

--Florida was fun, its always fun when you meet some people down there and just chill with them all day, and especially at night on the beach, thats always fun...we got hit by that tropical storm arlene but it past after a few days and was all good!

--I will be working the Jacks Mannequin tent at warped this year, it worth sacrificing some hours to be a part of that, not to mention its all for a good cause. Stop by it and you can listen to the new cd and preorder it, plus get some jacks mannequin flip flops for charity!! lol

--The Academy show is tommorrow, and its gonna be sweet..im leaving around 8..and i guess were going to try to get a mini grill there to have a picnic (dont ask lol), not to mention that theAudition is playing now so that will be sweet

-- Taste of chicago the last few days has been pretty funny, good stuff

--I wish Erick would actually get the Paramore street team going lol

--GO CUBS!!!

thats all...
link2 comments|post comment

(no subject) [May. 30th, 2005|10:37 am]
Adam
[music |Over It - Siren on the 101]

well i dont write much in this little journal, but i suppose i would switch up the layout a little bit to be more fitting with the upcoming season and for an up and coming band.

heres a few little bits of info that are in my head right now

-new coldplay album sounds excellent
-i get to see Jacks Mannequin on 6/8, but andrew is in the hospital now, please get better man..to see him in a show where it will be 1/2 the crowd ofa soco show will be so perfect
-since motion city has finally brought themselves together and made a great new album, seeing them will be 100x better than the last time
-Over It ..is Under Rated
-my birthday is coming up
-im going to florida
-people are being pretty weird lately
-at least i will see the academy in a few weeks with JUNE(wow) AN DAYS AWAY (even more wow) i love that, i just saw a live vid of checkmarks and i miss that..except for that fact that the last few times ive seen them all of them are run down by girls after the show for gay autographs


thats all folks, enjoy your summer
link8 comments|post comment

(no subject) [Mar. 29th, 2005|12:42 am]
Adam
Fall Out Boy (From Under the Cork Tree Release Show)

With special guests (in order of appearance):
The Academy Is...
Spitalfield
October Fall

Sat 5/7/05 7:00 PM
Door Time: 5:30 PM


RIVIERA THEATRE, CHICAGO Illinois
linkpost comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]